The Tradition of Teays Valley Cross Country.
There is a storied past and an ever building future.
Who is going to be next on the list?
Teays Valley Records and Achievements
Boys Mid-State League Titles-1985, 1986, 1989,1994, 1995, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014,
2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2021
Girls Mid-State League Titles-2012, 2013, 2020, 2023
Boys Pickaway County Championships-2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016,
**No 2017, 2021 Race** 2018, 2019, 2020
Girls Pickaway County Championships-2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, **No 2017, 2021 Race** 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022
Boys Regional Qualifying Teams-2009, 2013, 2015, 2016
Girls Regional Qualifying Teams-2012, 2016, 2018, 2020, 2023
Boys Individual County Champions
Chris Varian-2010
Jacob Richards-2012
Cody Redman-2013
Steven Adams-2014, 2015
Cody Blum-2016
Girls Individual County Champions
Lora Overholt-2012
Cailey Grier-2016
Megan Bush-2018, 2019, 2020
Boys Individual League Champions
Ron Roese-1984
Jeff James-1987, 1988
Rich Cashen-1989
Pat Petty-1996
Girls Individual League Champions
Kari Garner-1987
Kellie White-1989
Lora Overholt-2012
Boys Individual State Qualifiers
Carl Cashen-1991, 1992
Pat Petty-1995, 1996
Taylor Conn-2009
Girls Individual State Qualifiers
Claire Leatherwood-2003, 2004
Lora Overholt-2011, 2012
Cailey Grier-2016
Karoline Pees-2020
Katy Zang-2023
Boys JJ Huddle Ohio Runner of the Week
Steven Adams-2015
Girls JJ Huddle Ohio Runner of the Week
Cailey Grier-2016
Columbus Dispatch Athlete of the Week
Sheridan Tassy-2018
Fastest Average Team Times
Boys-16:43-2015 Mid-State League Meet at OCU-Steven Adams, Corey Righman, Tyler Reinhart, Cody Tripp, Cody Blum, Tucker Kirk, Ryan Fleming
Girls-20:06-2018 Mid-State League Meet at Circleville-Megan Bush, Sheridan Tassy, Karoline Pees, Caroline Winter, Mikella Meddock, Elise Pickett, Marley
Hogan
Boys Cross Country Individual Records (sub 17:30)
Pat Petty 15:59-1996 Groveport District
Steven Adams 16:04-2015 Mid-State League Meet at Ohio Christian University
Corey Righman 16:16-2015 Mid-State League Meet at Ohio Christian University
Cody Blum 16:30-2016 Piketon Invitational
Taylor Conn 16:32-2009 Athens Invite
Cody Redman 16:35-2013 Piketon Invitational
Tyler Conn 16:36-2009 Teays Valley Viking Invitational
Tyler Reinhart 16:43-2015 Piketon Invitational
Zach Goldsmith 16:43-2020 TV vs. BC Dual Meet at Bloom Carroll
Ryan Fleming 16:43-2017 District Meet at Watkins Memorial
Jeff Kline 16:45-1996 HT Invitational
Zach Hatfield 16:46-2018 Pickaway County Championship at Westfall
John Lamneck 16:48-2006 Circleville Invitational
Cody Tripp 16:50-2016 Piketon Invitational
Carson Weiss 16:50-2020 TV vs. BC Dual Meet at Bloom Carroll
Tucker Kirk 16:50-2017 Piketon Invitational
Kyle Dennis 16:51-2020 TV vs. BC Dual Meet at Bloom Carroll
Jeff James 16:51-1988 Licking Heights Invitational
Jason Deemer 16:52-1995 HT Invitational
Jacob Richards 16:55-2012 Mid-West Meet of Champions
Glen Lamneck 16:55-2000 Washington Court House Meet
Chris Varian 16:56-2010 Teays Valley Viking Invitational
Joey Williams 16:57-2021 Berlin Bear Den Dash at Olentangy Berlin
Brice LeVeck 16:58-2018 Mid-State League Meet at Circleville
Tucker Branson 17:07-2017 Piketon Invitational
Jerry O'Dell 17:06-2021 Berlin Bear Den Dash at Olentangy Berlin
Jeff Koble 17:07-1997 Westfall Meet
Eddie Tassy 17:11-2018 Piketon Invitational
Brock Hankins 17:12-2002 Washington Court House Meet
Zach Kirk 17:14-2017 Piketon Invitational
Thomas McPeek 17:20-2022 Unioto Invitational
Connor Dean 17:23-2021 Berlin Bear Den Dash at Olentangy Berlin
Cody Hunt 17:24-2017 District Meet at Watkins Memorial
Joe Koltak 17:26-1994 Lexington Catholtic Invitational
Seth Imboden 17:28-2013 Piketon Invitational
Girls Cross Country Individual Records (sub 21:30)
Lora Overholt 18:38-2011 Mid-State League Meet at Canal Winchester
Katy Zang 18:50-2023 OHSAA Division 1 Regional Race at Pickerington North
Claire Leatherwood 18:58-2004 Tiffin Carnival
Cailey Grier 19:03-2016 District Meet at Watkins Memorial
Megan Bush 19:09-2020 TV vs. BC Dual Meet at Bloom Carroll
Karoline Pees 19:11 2020 TV vs. BC Dual Meet at Bloom Carroll
Sheridan Tassy 19:29-2018 Mid-State League Meet at Circleville
Reese Galinger 19:48-2023 OHSAA Division 1 District Race at Hilliard Darby
Amanda Porter 20:00-2007 Pickerington Regional
Samantha Hood 20:02-2000 Washington Court House Meet
Molly Jordan 20:04-2012 Mid-State League Meet at Fairfield Union
Kristen Noecker 20:06-2013 Piketon Invitational
Evie Layton 20:21-2022 Unioto Invitational
Elise Pickett 20:22-2017 McGowan Invitational at Watkins Memorial
Lindsey Triplett 20:23-2021 Berlin Bear Den Dash at Olentagy Liberty
Caroline Winter 20:23-2017 District Meet at Watkins Memorial
Addison Keplar 20:24-2023 OHSAA Division 1 Regional Race at Pickerington North
Tarice Lamneck 20:24-1999 Circleville Invitational
Karina Overholt 20:28-2013 Watkins District
Brooke Guisinger 20:30 2020 Midwest Meet of Champions at Hilliard Bradley
Hannah Galinger 20:30-2016 District Meet at Watkins Memorial
Laurie Barr 20:31-1997 Groveport District
Sydnee Roese 20:36-2014 District Meet at Watkins Memorial
Grace Thanasack 20:36-2023 OHSAA Division 1 Regional Race at Pickerington North
Mikella Meddock 20:38-2019 Mid-State League Meet at Teays Valley West
Sydney Burch 20:41-2017 Piketon Invitational
Iris Ardrey 20:53-2023 OHSAA Division 1 District Race at Hilliard Darby
Jenna Lathem 20:57-2022 Unioto Invitational
Kayleigh Noecker 21:01-2016 Piketon Invitational
Haley Robinette 21:09-2013 Watkins District
Jordyn Althaus 21:09-2004 Groveport District
Kate Charter 21:11-2022 Unioto Invitational
Mackenzie Meyers 21:15-2014 District Meet at Watkins Memorial
Sara Toskin 21:15-2011 MSL Meet at Canal Winchester
Leanna Rock 21:18-1994 District Meet
Kari Garner 21:21-1988 Hamilton Township Invitational
Katie Glover 21:23-2012 Pickerington North Regional
Audra Helser 21:23-2002 Groveport District
Alice Beckman 21:24-2008 Watkins District
Mariah Hicks 21:26-2012 Circleville Invitational
Christina Beane 21:30-2018 Piketon Invitational